Note on pricing: AppFolio does not publish prices. The figures in this article are third-party reported (pricing trackers, buyer reports and archived pages) and should not be taken as confirmed pricing. Always get a written quote from AppFolio.
3 Key Takeaways
- AppFolio does not publish prices in 2026; every plan is quote-only, and third-party trackers report Core at about $1.40 per unit per month with a monthly minimum near $280.
- The minimum spend means small portfolios pay far more per door than the headline rate, roughly $5.60 per unit at 50 units versus $1.40 at 200 or more.
- The license covers accounting and operations, not the leasing work around it, which is why property managers who pair their PMS with Showdigs have pushed inquiry-to-scheduled-tour conversion to 39.7% (Source: Showdigs platform data, 2026).
If you have searched “how much does AppFolio cost,” you have probably noticed the same thing everyone else does. There is no number on the pricing page. AppFolio lists three plans, Core, Plus and Max, and every one of them says “get a quote.”
That makes budgeting hard, and it makes comparing AppFolio to Buildium, Yardi or Rentvine harder. This guide pulls together what AppFolio shows publicly, what third-party pricing trackers and buyers report, and the costs that never appear on the license line at all. By the end you should be able to walk into a quote call knowing roughly what you will pay and what you will still need to budget for.
How AppFolio pricing works in 2026
AppFolio sells its property manager software in three tiers. Core is the out-of-the-box plan for residential portfolios. Plus adds features for more complex operations, such as affordable and student housing rules, advanced budgeting, custom fields and read-only API access. Max is the enterprise tier, with read/write API access, AppFolio’s Leasing CRM, and a dedicated customer success manager.
As of mid 2026, the AppFolio pricing page carries no dollar figures on any tier. The Core plan includes a footnote stating that a minimum spend and a 50-unit minimum apply. Plus and Max carry a similar minimum spend note without naming a unit count.
So the honest answer to “how much is AppFolio per month” is: it depends on your unit count, your tier, and what you negotiate. But the market has a pretty good idea of the range.
Reported AppFolio prices by plan
Third-party pricing trackers and buyer reports in 2026 cluster around these figures:
| Plan | Reported per-unit price | Reported monthly minimum | Who it fits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core | About $1.40 per unit/month | About $280/month, 50-unit minimum | Residential managers, roughly 50 to a few hundred doors |
| Plus | About $3.00 per unit/month | About $900/month | Mixed portfolios, affordable or student housing |
| Max | About $5.00 per unit/month | About $1,500/month | Large operators needing full API access and the Leasing CRM |
Older archived versions of the AppFolio pricing page, captured in 2024, showed slightly different numbers: $1.49, $3.20 and $5.00 per unit, with a Core minimum of $298. Either way, the shape is the same. Plus runs roughly double Core per unit, and Max runs more than three times Core.
(Source: Third-party pricing trackers and archived AppFolio pricing pages, 2024 to 2026. Not confirmed by AppFolio.)
The minimum spend changes everything for small portfolios
The per-unit rate gets the headline, but the minimum spend decides what most smaller managers actually pay.

Here is the math on Core using the reported $1.40 per unit and $280 monthly minimum:
- At 50 units, 50 times $1.40 is $70. You pay the $280 minimum instead, which works out to $5.60 per unit.
- At 100 units, 100 times $1.40 is $140. You still pay $280, or $2.80 per unit.
- At 200 units, 200 times $1.40 is $280. Now the rate and the minimum meet, and you pay $1.40 per unit.
- At 500 units, you pay $700 a month, still $1.40 per unit.
In other words, AppFolio is priced for portfolios that are already past 200 doors. Below that, you are paying for capacity you are not using yet. That is not a knock on the product. It is simply how the pricing is built, and it is worth knowing before the quote call so you can ask whether the minimum flexes with seasonal unit counts.
Costs outside the AppFolio license
The license fee is only part of the bill. Buyers and pricing trackers consistently flag a few other line items.
Payment processing
In 2024, AppFolio changed how it charges for online rent payments. Managers were reported to choose between paying about $1 per unit per month across the whole portfolio, rented and vacant, or passing a per-transaction fee of about $2.49 for ACH payments on to residents. Either way, it is a real cost to model, whether your company absorbs it or your residents do.
Onboarding and setup
Buyers report one-time onboarding fees in the range of $400 to $1,000, depending on portfolio size and complexity. Migration of historical data, owner statements and trust accounting setup can add time even when it does not add a fee.
Per-transaction services
AppFolio also sells services per use, such as tenant screening and resident insurance-type products. These are often paid by applicants or residents, but they shape the experience your prospects have and the revenue mix your company keeps.
Tier upgrades for leasing tools
Some of AppFolio’s leasing tooling, including the Leasing CRM, sits on the Max plan. If your growth plan depends on more sophisticated lead management inside AppFolio, budget for the jump from Core to Max, which on reported figures can multiply your per-unit rate by more than three.
What AppFolio pricing does not cover: the leasing work itself
This is the part most AppFolio pricing guides skip. AppFolio is a property management system. It runs accounting, owner and resident portals, maintenance, reporting and listings. It is excellent at being the system of record.
What no PMS license includes is the physical and time-sensitive work of leasing a home:
- Answering a prospect who texts at 9:40 p.m. on a Sunday.
- Qualifying that prospect before anyone drives across town.
- Getting a licensed person to the property for a showing, or securing a self-showing so the home is protected.
- Following up with the prospect who toured but never applied.
- Re-engaging the cold lead who went quiet three days ago.
Half of all rental inquiries arrive after business hours (Source: 2026 NARPM Benchmark Study). If nobody answers those until the next morning, some of them are already touring someone else’s home.
That gap is why many AppFolio customers add a leasing layer on top. Showdigs integrates directly with AppFolio, and there are 91 active AppFolio integrations on the platform today (Source: Showdigs platform data, 2026). Your listings, units and applicants stay in AppFolio. Showdigs handles the inquiry, the qualification, the scheduling, the showing and the follow-up.
AppFolio plus a leasing layer: what the full stack costs
When you budget for AppFolio, budget for the full leasing stack, not just the license. A realistic monthly picture for a 150-door single-family manager might look like this:
| Line item | How it is priced | Example at 150 doors |
|---|---|---|
| AppFolio Core | Reported $1.40/unit, $280 minimum | About $280/month |
| Payment processing | Reported $1/unit, or passed to residents | $0 to $150/month |
| Showdigs leasing automation | $1.20 per door per month | $180/month |
| Agent showings when needed | Pay per showing, no minimum | Only on homes that need a licensed agent |
Compare that with the cost of a leasing coordinator’s time spent answering texts, confirming tours and driving to showings, and the leasing layer usually pays for itself in vacancy days alone. The average single-family rent in the US was about $2,183 per month in early 2026 (Source: Zillow, March 2026). Every week a home sits empty costs roughly $500 in lost rent before you count owner frustration.
How to get the best AppFolio quote
A few practical tips from managers who have been through the process:
Get the quote in writing, with the minimum spend stated as a dollar figure. Ask whether the minimum is calculated on total units or occupied units, and whether it flexes in slow seasons.
Ask about payment processing up front. Find out which model you will be on and whether residents will see a fee.
Ask for onboarding fees and timelines in writing. Migration is where many implementations slip.
Map which features you actually need to the tier. If the only reason to move from Core to Max is leasing tools, price a dedicated leasing layer first. It is often far less than the jump between tiers.
Ask about integrations. Confirm that the leasing, showing and screening tools you rely on connect natively to AppFolio before you sign.
Is AppFolio worth the price?
For established property management companies above roughly 200 doors, AppFolio’s per-unit pricing becomes competitive, and its accounting depth is a real strength. For smaller portfolios, the minimum spend makes the effective rate high, and alternatives like Buildium, Yardi Breeze or Rentvine may fit better.
Either way, your PMS choice and your leasing results are two separate decisions. The PMS keeps your books. Your leasing process decides how fast a vacancy turns into a signed lease. Many of the fastest-leasing managers on AppFolio run Showdigs alongside it, and they see 55% to 60% of scheduled tours actually completed (Source: Showdigs platform data, 2026).
Want the boring parts of leasing handled, whichever PMS you choose? → showdigs.com
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does AppFolio cost per month?
AppFolio does not publish prices in 2026; all plans are quote-only. Third-party trackers report Core at about $1.40 per unit per month with a monthly minimum near $280, Plus at about $3.00 per unit, and Max at about $5.00 per unit. Many managers pair AppFolio with Showdigs at $1.20 per door per month to cover the leasing work the license does not include.
Does AppFolio have a minimum number of units?
Yes. AppFolio’s Core plan states a 50-unit minimum and a minimum monthly spend, and Plus and Max also carry minimum spend requirements. Smaller managers who want leasing automation without a high floor often start with Showdigs, which has no showing minimums and integrates with AppFolio when they grow into it.
Why does AppFolio cost more per unit for small portfolios?
Because the monthly minimum applies no matter how few units you have. On reported figures, 50 units on Core works out to about $5.60 per unit, while 200 units or more brings it down to about $1.40. Showdigs pricing is per door with no minimums on showings, so the cost scales cleanly with your portfolio.
What fees does AppFolio charge besides the per-unit price?
Buyers report payment processing fees, one-time onboarding fees of roughly $400 to $1,000, and per-transaction services like screening. None of these cover in-person showings or after-hours lead response, which is the work Showdigs automates on top of AppFolio.
Does AppFolio include showings or an AI leasing agent?
AppFolio offers leasing tools that respond to leads and book tours, with its Leasing CRM on the Max plan. It does not send a licensed person to show your homes. Showdigs combines a 24/7 AI Leasing Agent, full leasing workflow automation, secure self-showings and a network of licensed showing agents, all synced with AppFolio.
Does Showdigs integrate with AppFolio?
Yes. Showdigs has a native AppFolio integration with 91 active connections on the platform. Listings and unit data stay in AppFolio while Showdigs handles inquiries, qualification, scheduling, showings and follow-up.
Is AppFolio worth it for a 100-door property manager?
It can be, especially if you are growing past 200 doors soon and want AppFolio’s accounting depth. At 100 doors, expect the minimum to drive your effective rate, and plan to add a leasing layer like Showdigs so every inquiry is answered and every home gets shown on time.



